Privacy Policy

Back Me Up

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application Back Me Up for mobile devices that was created by Emeric Grange.
This privacy policy was last updated on September 7, 2019. This privacy policy may change from time to time, for any reason. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, feel free to contact me at any time.

What information does Back Me Up obtain and how is it used?

Back Me Up does not collect or transmit any personal information about you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address.

How do you handle location data?

Back Me Up does not use or collect any data related to your geographic location.

Can users see their personal data?

Back Me Up itself does not collect, transmit, or maintain user data.

Do you share personal information?

As no personal information is collected, transmitted, or maintained by Back Me Up, we do not share personal information with anyone.

Do advertising companies collect data?

Back Me Up has no facility for collecting, transmitting, or maintaining user data, so no data is shared with advertising companies.

Do you use vendors or analytics providers?

No. Back Me Up has no facility for collecting, transmitting, or maintaining user data, so no data is shared with vendors or analytics providers.

Do you comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)?

Yes. We do not solicit nor gather any data from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us.